Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Accordion Menu/Control only shows one panel

  1. #1
    Axure Support/Admin
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,668
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 616 Times in 305 Posts


    Accordion Menu/Control only shows one panel

    This is an example of an accordion control that only shows one panel at a time. It is a variation of the Accordion Control found in this tutorial www.axure.com/accordion-control-tutorial I've been asked a couple of times about it so here it is!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Paul Axure; 04-13-2012 at 08:08 PM.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Axure For This Useful Post:

    rimpakarmakar (09-10-2014)

  3. #2
    Newbie Level
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    My Twitter
    So simple !! I was looking for it for a while... This should be added to the accordion tutorial because it's a common behavior.

  4. #3
    Axure Support/Admin
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    1,668
    Thanks
    264
    Thanked 616 Times in 305 Posts


    Glad it helped, sugar daddy. I will add it and the accordion animation.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Axure For This Useful Post:

    rimpakarmakar (09-10-2014)

  6. #4
    Apprentice Level
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Accordion menu showing only one panel using conditions- some bug !!

    Hi,
    I was trying to implement the same thing but with a different concept, using conditions.
    It works to some extent but there is some bug- It doesn't seem to run for continuous iterations.
    For example, when I click section 1 when section 2 content is visible, it animates and slides section 1 content while hiding section 2 content. But it doesn't work when I further do any of the clicks.
    I am sure there is some bug in the way I had put conditions.
    Can you help me with this.
    I am attaching my .rp file here. The page is called "type-3 layout".
    Thanks !!
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2014, 10:38 AM
  2. Accordion with Radio Button Control
    By Paul Axure in forum 6.x Archived Examples
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 06:30 PM
  3. where is control panel in my prototype?
    By bon_bon in forum AxShare General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-2011, 08:19 AM

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2